Champion:  Ashland

Ashland Boys Wrestling

All Conference Selections

Wrestler of the Year - Joey Lyons Wooster 

Coach of the Year - Sean Seder Ashland

  Team Score  
1. Ashland 351.5  
2. West Holmes 246.0  
3. Mad. Comprehensive 137.0  
4. Mount Vernon 133.0  
5. Wooster 104.5  
6. Mansfield Senior 71.5  
7. Lexington 21.0
 
Seventh Round
106:1x6 Mike Thomas (Mad. Comprehensive) dec. Korbyn Jones (Ashland)   9-2
  Brady Smith (West Holmes) maj. dec. Brock Blankenhorn (Mount Vernon)   md12-4
113:1x6 Mason Taylor (West Holmes) maj. dec. Dylan Hartman (Mount Vernon)   md12-2
120:1x6 Noah Tish (West Holmes) pin Jaxson Siegenthaler (Wooster)   1:10
  Colton Spurgeon (Mount Vernon) dec. Case George (Ashland)   7-2
126:1x6 Corbin Miller (West Holmes) dec. Dylan Hudson (Wooster)   7-2
  Joe Manges (Ashland) Default Rylan Firebaugh (Mount Vernon)   Default
132:1x6 Dylan Strouse (West Holmes) maj. dec. Griffin Adkins (Ashland)   md18-5
  Conner Lang (Mount Vernon) dec. Josh Bond (Mad. Comprehensive)   7-6
138:1x6 Tucker Kaufman (West Holmes) pin Colt George (Ashland)   2:38
  Devon Vasko (Mad. Comprehensive) Default Sairra Tapp (Wooster)   Default
145:1x6 Jayden Jones (Ashland) pin Lyndsee Young (Mad. Comprehensive)   0:24
  Caleb Larimore (West Holmes) dec. Grant Hoffman (Wooster)   9-3
152:1x6 Chase Dillow (Ashland) pin Kalan Bowling (West Holmes)   2:24
160:1x6 John Metzger (Ashland) pin Gavin Greer (West Holmes)   3:30
  Travis Legg (Wooster) Default Jacob Lyons (Mansfield Senior)   Default
170:1x6 Hunter Hutcheson (Mad. Comprehensive) dec. Leo Hess (Mansfield Senior)   10-5
  Angelo Seitz (Ashland) pin Dakota Patterson (West Holmes)   1:52
182:1x6 Ammon Parr (Lexington) dec. Grant Miller (West Holmes)   19-16
  Brady Welch (Ashland) dec. Nate Barrett (Mad. Comprehensive)   7-5
195:1x6 Cayden Spotts (Ashland) pin Jesse Foster (Mount Vernon)   0:42
  Joey Lyons (Wooster) dec. Trenton Osborne (Mad. Comprehensive)   7-1
220:1x6 Jakob Beverly (Ashland) pin Mekhi Bradley (Mansfield Senior)   0:43
  Aedan Nicol (Lexington) pin Colt Cox (West Holmes)   1:02
  Gabe Harmon (Mount Vernon) pin Dominik Whitesel (Mad. Comprehensive)   3:21
285:1x6 Jake Bever (Ashland) pin Nate Stradley (Mount Vernon)   1:55
  Jaysen Deeds (Wooster) pin Aaron Wade (Mansfield Senior)   2:46
 
Sixth Round
106:1x6 Brady Smith (West Holmes) dec. Korbyn Jones (Ashland)   8-3
113:1x6 Mason Taylor (West Holmes) pin Tyler Dodson (Ashland)   1:09
120:1x6 Colton Spurgeon (Mount Vernon) pin Noah Tish (West Holmes)   1:22
126:1x6 Joe Manges (Ashland) pin Corbin Miller (West Holmes)   3:27
132:1x6 Dylan Strouse (West Holmes) pin C.J. Furlong (Wooster)   0:18
  Griffin Adkins (Ashland) tech. fall Conner Lang (Mount Vernon)   tf20-4
138:1x6 Tucker Kaufman (West Holmes) pin Ishmail Cameron (Mansfield Senior)   0:57
  Colt George (Ashland) pin Devon Vasko (Mad. Comprehensive)   1:07
145:1x6 Caleb Larimore (West Holmes) dec. Lyndsee Young (Mad. Comprehensive)   6-2
160:1x6 John Metzger (Ashland) pin Gabe Hamilton (Lexington)   1:05
  Gavin Greer (West Holmes) Default Jacob Lyons (Mansfield Senior)   Default
170:1x6 Angelo Seitz (Ashland) pin Leo Hess (Mansfield Senior)   3:11
182:1x6 Brady Welch (Ashland) pin Ammon Parr (Lexington)   1:42
195:1x6 Trenton Osborne (Mad. Comprehensive) tech. fall Elisha Baldridge (West Holmes)   tf18-2
  Joey Lyons (Wooster) dec. Cayden Spotts (Ashland)   9-2
220:1x6 Jakob Beverly (Ashland) pin Colt Cox (West Holmes)   0:20
  Dominik Whitesel (Mad. Comprehensive) dec. Aedan Nicol (Lexington)   4-2
  Mekhi Bradley (Mansfield Senior) dec. Gabe Harmon (Mount Vernon)   5-1
285:1x6 Jake Bever (Ashland) pin Preston Martin (Mad. Comprehensive)   0:26
  Nate Stradley (Mount Vernon) pin Aaron Wade (Mansfield Senior)   4:09
 
Third Round
106:1x6 Korbyn Jones (Ashland) pin Brock Blankenhorn (Mount Vernon)   4:58
113:1x6 Dylan Hartman (Mount Vernon) dec. Tyler Dodson (Ashland)   6-4 OT
120:1x6 Case George (Ashland) pin Noah Tish (West Holmes)   3:01
126:1x6 Corbin Miller (West Holmes) Default Rylan Firebaugh (Mount Vernon)   Default
132:1x6 Dylan Strouse (West Holmes) pin Conner Lang (Mount Vernon)   1:15
  Josh Bond (Mad. Comprehensive) pin C.J. Furlong (Wooster)   2:30
138:1x6 Tucker Kaufman (West Holmes) pin Devon Vasko (Mad. Comprehensive)   0:48
  Ishmail Cameron (Mansfield Senior) maj. dec. Sairra Tapp (Wooster)   md14-6
145:1x6 Jayden Jones (Ashland) pin Caleb Larimore (West Holmes)   0:40
160:1x6 John Metzger (Ashland) pin Jacob Lyons (Mansfield Senior)   5:43
  Travis Legg (Wooster) pin Gabe Hamilton (Lexington)   3:41
170:1x6 Angelo Seitz (Ashland) dec. Hunter Hutcheson (Mad. Comprehensive)   10-5
182:1x6 Nate Barrett (Mad. Comprehensive) pin Ammon Parr (Lexington)   1:54
195:1x6 Trenton Osborne (Mad. Comprehensive) maj. dec. Cayden Spotts (Ashland)   md15-2
  Elisha Baldridge (West Holmes) pin Jesse Foster (Mount Vernon)   5:06
220:1x6 Jakob Beverly (Ashland) pin Gabe Harmon (Mount Vernon)   2:32
  Dominik Whitesel (Mad. Comprehensive) pin Colt Cox (West Holmes)   4:36
  Mekhi Bradley (Mansfield Senior) pin Aedan Nicol (Lexington)   3:35
285:1x6 Jake Bever (Ashland) pin Aaron Wade (Mansfield Senior)   0:20
  Jaysen Deeds (Wooster) pin Preston Martin (Mad. Comprehensive)   1:16
 
Second Round
106:1x6 Mike Thomas (Mad. Comprehensive) dec. Brock Blankenhorn (Mount Vernon)   4-2
120:1x6 Case George (Ashland) pin Jaxson Siegenthaler (Wooster)   0:51
126:1x6 Rylan Firebaugh (Mount Vernon) pin Dylan Hudson (Wooster)   0:58
132:1x6 Dylan Strouse (West Holmes) pin Josh Bond (Mad. Comprehensive)   2:51
  Griffin Adkins (Ashland) pin C.J. Furlong (Wooster)   1:10
138:1x6 Tucker Kaufman (West Holmes) pin Sairra Tapp (Wooster)   0:28
  Colt George (Ashland) pin Ishmail Cameron (Mansfield Senior)   0:34
145:1x6 Jayden Jones (Ashland) pin Grant Hoffman (Wooster)   0:22
160:1x6 John Metzger (Ashland) pin Travis Legg (Wooster)   0:55
  Gavin Greer (West Holmes) pin Gabe Hamilton (Lexington)   0:19
170:1x6 Hunter Hutcheson (Mad. Comprehensive) pin Dakota Patterson (West Holmes)   0:31
182:1x6 Nate Barrett (Mad. Comprehensive) tech. fall Grant Miller (West Holmes)   tf20-4
195:1x6 Trenton Osborne (Mad. Comprehensive) pin Jesse Foster (Mount Vernon)   0:54
  Joey Lyons (Wooster) tech. fall Elisha Baldridge (West Holmes)   tf17-1
220:1x6 Jakob Beverly (Ashland) pin Dominik Whitesel (Mad. Comprehensive)   3:02
  Gabe Harmon (Mount Vernon) pin Aedan Nicol (Lexington)   0:45
  Mekhi Bradley (Mansfield Senior) pin Colt Cox (West Holmes)   1:07
285:1x6 Jake Bever (Ashland) pin Jaysen Deeds (Wooster)   0:24
  Nate Stradley (Mount Vernon) pin Preston Martin (Mad. Comprehensive)   2:25
 
First Round
106:1x6 Brady Smith (West Holmes) pin Mike Thomas (Mad. Comprehensive)   1:06
120:1x6 Colton Spurgeon (Mount Vernon) pin Jaxson Siegenthaler (Wooster)   0:29
126:1x6 Joe Manges (Ashland) pin Dylan Hudson (Wooster)   0:20
132:1x6 Conner Lang (Mount Vernon) pin C.J. Furlong (Wooster)   0:59
  Griffin Adkins (Ashland) pin Josh Bond (Mad. Comprehensive)   2:32
138:1x6 Devon Vasko (Mad. Comprehensive) pin Ishmail Cameron (Mansfield Senior)   3:35
  Colt George (Ashland) pin Sairra Tapp (Wooster)   0:41
145:1x6 Grant Hoffman (Wooster) dec. Lyndsee Young (Mad. Comprehensive)   8-2
160:1x6 Jacob Lyons (Mansfield Senior) pin Gabe Hamilton (Lexington)   1:00
  Gavin Greer (West Holmes) pin Travis Legg (Wooster)   1:18
170:1x6 Leo Hess (Mansfield Senior) tech. fall Dakota Patterson (West Holmes)   tf15-0
182:1x6 Brady Welch (Ashland) pin Grant Miller (West Holmes)   1:09
195:1x6 Elisha Baldridge (West Holmes) maj. dec. Cayden Spotts (Ashland)   md15-2
  Joey Lyons (Wooster) pin Jesse Foster (Mount Vernon)   1:44
220:1x6 Jakob Beverly (Ashland) pin Aedan Nicol (Lexington)   1:02
  Gabe Harmon (Mount Vernon) pin Colt Cox (West Holmes)   1:07
  Mekhi Bradley (Mansfield Senior) dec. Dominik Whitesel (Mad. Comprehensive)   1-0
285:1x6 Aaron Wade (Mansfield Senior) pin Preston Martin (Mad. Comprehensive)   3:57
  Nate Stradley (Mount Vernon) pin Jaysen Deeds (Wooster)   3:08
FlexSlide Images